Before using this site, please read the Privacy Policy set out below.

BBB gathers various types of information from our website visitors; however, we do not ask our users to disclose more personal information than is necessary for them to use BBB's websites.

BBB strives to adhere to the provisions of the Infants Act (BC), Privacy Act (BC), the Personal Information Protection Act (BC) and the Personal Information Protection and Electronic Documents Act (Canada) and related legislation in force at the time any information is collected. From to time to time, BBB will update its websites and offer new services and content to keep its websites as fun and interesting as possible. As a result, we may modify our practices from time to time.

Important: by using our Site, you agree to the collection and use of your personal information by BBB. Please take the time to read this document to learn more about our information practices, including the type of information we gather, how and for what purposes such information is used, to whom the information is disclosed, how it is safeguarded and how you can access your personal information in our possession.

We take your privacy seriously. However, when you use our Site, you also have responsibilities, which are outlined in our Terms and Conditions section of our Site. We recommend that you consult these Terms and Conditions prior to using our Site in order to inform yourself of your obligations.

The Information We May Collect and How We Use It

BBB collects personal and electronic information for some of the following reasons:

To provide the services offered to you on our website (for example, to deliver the newsletter, reports or other services you have requested, to make sure that you are the person/company registered with the Site);

To design, maintain, manage, improve, market and provide products and services on our Site;

To make certain products and services available to You based on Your stated interest when interacting with our Site; and

To organize contests or other promotional activities.

Contests

You can enter a BBB contest through one or more of our websites. If you are under the age of 19 (the age of majority in British Columbia), we require parental consent prior to the submission of your personal information. On the online entry form, we may ask for such personal information as your name, age, address or favorite cartoon character. This personal information is collected, used and/or disclosed solely for the purpose of awarding contest prizes, tracking compliance with the official rules and regulations and for internal use at BBB. BBB only uses and discloses a contest winner's name and photograph after receiving prior written consent from the winner (or his or her parent/guardian) and the appropriate release forms are fully completed by a parent/guardian and returned to BBB.

Occasionally, BBB use a third party companies to provide services to you. These services may include conducting a contest, delivering prizes or fulfilling orders made at BBB's online stores. BBB requires our service providers to protect your private and/or confidential information and to use it only for the specific services they provide.

All contest and stored information, including personal information, received from you remains the exclusive property of BBB (i.e., once you submit it, we own it). BBB will not sell or distribute such information to third parties unless we have first obtained you or, where required, your parents'/guardians' consent. Such information is stored in a secure location and is only accessible for as long as is necessary to fulfill the purposes for which it is collected. This information is destroyed in a manner which ensures that the private and/or confidential nature of the information is preserved.

Show Submissions

Occasionally, you will have the opportunity to submit ideas or content such as drawings or videos for inclusion in some of BBB's shows airing on BBB's television, internet or mobile broadcasters and distributors. The producers of these shows may also ask you to include a contact number, email or address. Only those who produce the show in question will have access to the contact information and it will not be passed on to a third party. If you submit ideas or content, you may be contacted if the shows producers decide to use your submissions.

Online Polls and Surveys

Occasionally you will be invited to voluntarily answer polls or survey questions that may be used in conjunction with BBB's sponsors and business partners. BBB only collects such general (not personal) information as gender, age and postal code. The general nature of the information collected ensures that you remain anonymous.

General Website Traffic

BBB tracks the number of visits to our websites. All information gathered in this way is generic, and we do not track any individual users from this, but only calculate how many visits have taken place. For example, when you visit a BBB website, we automatically collect such non-personal information as computer operating system (e.g. PC or Mac), web browser (e.g., Netscape, Mozilla) and the domain name of the internet service provider or application service provider (e.g., Yahoo, MSN).

Submissions, Clubs & Registration

From time to time, You may be invited to join a fan club or submit content for publication or register with us to access certain types of content. Any information provided in such process, including personal information, shall be the exclusive property of BBB (i.e., once you submit it, we own it).  This data may be used by BBB to send you information on properties of BBB, properties that You have expressed interest in or products and services offered by partners or affiliates of BBB that we feel may be of interest to you. In the event that wish to be removed from such distributions, please write us an email at legal@bigbadboo.ca and we will ensure no information or solicitations are sent to You.

Cookie and Web Beacon Technology

Cookie technology is used on BBB's websites to maximize the site experience. "Cookies" are small text files that are placed on your computer browser to store your preferences. Cookies do not contain any personal information. Although cookies can be used to relate your use of BBB's websites to personal information you may have provided, BBB does not use cookies for this purpose with one exception: for some activities, we use session cookies to ensure that you are 19 or older to assist our compliance with privacy and other legislation.

We may use cookies to keep track of your time zone information which allows us to customize our schedule and give accurate show times. We also use cookies to keep track of your progress through various pages we may have on our websites. Cookies allow us to keep track of how many people visit our websites or visit particular sections or pages of our sites. No personal information is gathered from these cookies.

If you do not want to receive cookies, the "help" function on the toolbar on most web browsers will instruct you on how to prevent your browser from accepting new cookies, how to have your browser notify you when you receive new cookies and how to disable cookies altogether.

Important: if you refuse all cookies, you may not be able to use website services that require registration. Cookies enable you to take full advantage of some of our websites best features, so we recommend that you keep them enabled.

"Web beacons" are small pieces of code placed on BBB's web pages to monitor how you use one of our websites. For example, we use web beacons to count how many people visit a web page or to deliver a cookie to your browser when you're viewing that page.

Some or all of this information may be collected and used in the aggregate (i.e., in a manner which does not identify you) and shared with our production partners, broadcasters and distributors to monitor the demographics of BBB's shows, to help us create new content, improve the look and usability of our websites or to offer products, services or programs.

Email Identification

When you send an email message to BBB through our websites, two pieces of information are automatically stamped on the message. These are the time that the message was sent, and the IP (internet protocol) address it was sent from. This is a precautionary measure against any potentially threatening messages being sent to BBB, its staff, or the public. This information is only used in those extreme cases where we feel someone's safety may be at risk.

Membership

Any personal identifiable information collected from our members is for BBB purposes only (e.g. membership verification, contest fulfillment, etc.) BBB does not sell or give any of this information to third parties. As mentioned, we may share aggregated information collected from our polls; however, specific members are never identified.

Please keep in mind that this Privacy Policy applies only to BBB's websites. Occasionally, we may have links to other websites, including those of sponsors, partners, broadcasters and distributors. Although we do our best to ensure that these third parties share our views about privacy protection and safety, we don't have control over how they collect and use personal information from visitors. That's why always a good idea to check out a websites privacy policy - even if you've linked to it from a BBB website.

We review this policy regularly and will update it (and other sections of our websites) whenever necessary. If there are ever changes made to the way we collect or use personal information, we will always inform you.

How we Use and Save your Personal Information

We use personal information collected through our website to respond to your requests for certain services to help us efficiently perform transactions, to deliver the products and/or services you have requested or purchased through this website, to perform quality assurance, sales analysis and other business analysis, to contact you in connection with submissions, to confirm a newsletter subscription, to send you specific information about a specific BBB show or other production.

We maintain personal information only for as long as is it is necessary or useful, or as required by the Privacy Act (BC), the Personal Information Protection Act and the Personal Information Protection and Electronic Documents Act

We may use your IP address and your e-mail address for a variety of purposes, including:

  • To estimate the number of web surfers in certain countries or regions of the world that visit our website;
  • To fix Internet service problems pointed out by our users or by our information technologies supervisors; or
  • To send you information and updates about activities, privileges, promotional offers, products and services offered by BBB, its partners or its sponsors.

Your personal information will not be shared with anyone without your consent, save in the event your behaviour on our website violates our Terms and Conditions and for the following exceptions:

  • To governmental agencies in order to satisfy regulatory or legal requirements.

Hyperlinks from our Website

Our website also includes hyperlinks to companies and organizations that are independent from BBB. We are not responsible for the policies of these websites regarding prices or delivery of products and services, protection of personal information, etc. We suggest that you read the policies of these websites before you use them.

Management of your Personal Information

Your information is managed by BBB's employees in Vancouver, British Columbia, Canada. You may contact them at any time, by mail, by telephone or by using the Contact Us section of the website. A Customer Service representative may contact you to verify and correct, if necessary, the personal information you have provided.

Contacting Us

You may Contact Us to request access to personal information we hold about you. Your request may be accepted or denied on the basis of any applicable laws. Also, if you wish that we discontinue the use of your personal information, please Contact Us.

Any questions, comments or requests concerning the BBB Privacy Policy or if you wish that we discontinue use of your personal information, please contact BBB's Privacy Officer at aly[at]bigbadboo.ca.

If your question is not related to our privacy policy, please contact aly[at]bigbadboo.ca.

Your personal information is being maintained in Vancouver, British Columbia, Canada by BBB Productions Inc. with offices at Suite 200, 1224 Hamilton, Vancouver, B.C., Canada, V6B 2S8.